English (Ecosystems; Soil Science)
soil population [correct]
DEF: All the organisms living in the soil, including plants and animals.
French (Écosystèmes; Science du sol)
population du sol [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des organismes vivant dans le sol, y compris la flore et la faune.