English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Recruiting of Personnel; Labour and Employment)
representative level of employment [correct]
DEF: A level of employment in the Nunavut settlement area that reflects the ratio of Inuit to the total population of the Nunavut settlement area.
OBS: representative level of employment: term and definition taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Recrutement du personnel; Travail et emploi)
niveau d’embauchage représentatif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Niveau d’embauchage dans la région du Nunavut qui reflète le poids démographique des [Inuits] par rapport à la population totale de la région du Nunavut.
OBS: niveau d’embauchage représentatif : terme et définition relevés dans l’Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l’accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).