English (Market Structure (Trade); Market Prices; Agricultural Economics)
sluice-gate price [correct]; sluice gate price; gate price [correct]; sluice price
DEF: The minimum price at which pork, poultry, and eggs are permitted to enter the European Economic Community under the Common Agricultural Policy without imposition of a supplementary levy in addition to the basic variable levy.
CONT: Before the Uruguay Round, when the domestic price for pork exceeded the upper price ban, the import gate price for pork would be lowered, and vice versa when the domestic price fell below the price ban. Today, as a result of the Uruguay Round, the gate price is no longer linked to the domestic price stabilization system.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Prix (Commercialisation); Économie agricole)
prix d’écluse [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Prix minimum d’importation à l'entrée des pays membres de la C. E. E. pour des productions agricoles(porc, œufs, volailles) en provenance des pays tiers.
Spanish (Estructura del mercado (Comercio); Precios (Comercialización); Economía agrícola)
precio de compuerta [correct, nom masculin]