English (Pig Raising)
grower-finisher pig [correct]; grower-finisher hog [correct]; fattening pig [correct, voir observation]; feeder pig [correct]; fat hog [correct, voir observation]
OBS: fattening pig; fat hog: Terms which are now discouraged from use. The industry would prefer grower-finisher pig or hog.
OBS: The term «fat hog» becoming old-fashioned because fat is no longer a desirable trait in pigs. The new terminology is "grower pig" (covering the phase after weaning) and "finisher pig" (covering the final stages of feeding). The term "feeder pig" or "feeder hog" is restricted to the younger of these two phases.
French (Élevage des porcs)
porc à l’engrais [correct, nom masculin]; porc d'engraissement [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Cría de ganado porcino)
cerdo de engorda [correct, nom masculin]; cerdo de engorde [correct, nom masculin]; cerdo de ceba [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: El cerdo de ceba es aquel que presenta una cabeza pequeña y unas extremidades cortas, pero bien aplomadas, una línea dorsolumbar recta, un tronco largo, unos jamones bien formados para una buena relación grasa carne.
OBS: cerdo de engorda: término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.