English (Construction Tools; Brushes and Brush Manufacturing)
flagged bristle
OBS: Bristles all on good brushes are "flagged", a term that signifies splits on the bristle end. ... Hog bristle is naturally flagged, synthetic bristle artificially flagged.
French (Outils (Construction); Brosserie)
soie effilée [nom féminin]; soie fleurée [nom féminin]
CONT: Les plus belles [brosses] sont en soies de porc effilées, réservez-les aux travaux de finition.