English (Porcelain and Fine Ceramics; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
ginger jar [correct, spécifique]
DEF: a porcelain jar having a wide mouth and a globular body tapering slightly toward the base and fitted with a cover.
OBS: In Chinese ceramics; ... It is generally thought that these jars were filled with sweetmeats, ginger and tea and were given to relatives and friends during the Chinese New Year holiday as a present, with the jars being returned to the owners.
French (Porcelaines; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
pot couvert [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Pot couvert, décor en réserve sur fond bleu "marbré". Porcelaine chinoise, début du XVIIIe siècle.