English (Plastics Manufacturing)
capacitance of a capacitor [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The charge on one of the capacitor plates divided by the potential difference between them, the influence of any other conductor being negligible.
OBS: IUPAP [International Union of Pure and Applied Physics] symbol: C.
OBS: capacitance of a capacitor: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
capacité d’un condensateur [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Quotient de la charge de l'une des armatures par la différence de potentiel existant entre elles, l'influence de tout autre conducteur étant négligeable.
OBS: Symbole IUPAP [Union internationale de physique pure et appliquée] : C.
OBS: capacité d’un condensateur : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
capacitancia de un condensador [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Carga en una de las placas del condensador dividida por la diferencia de potencial entre ellas, siendo insignificante la influencia de cualquier otro conductor.
OBS: Símbolo IUPAP [Unión Internacional de Física Pura y Aplicada]:C