English (Analytical Chemistry)
excitation potential [correct]
DEF: Electric potential which gives the excitation energy when multiplied by the magnitude of the electron charge.
French (Chimie analytique)
potentiel d’excitation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: La différence de potentiel appliqué(en volts) représentant l'énergie cinétique de l'électron durant le processus d’excitation.