English (Energy Transformation)
substitution [correct]; energy substitution [correct]
CONT: The potential for conservation and substitution. Some observers claim that sizable portions of the economic potential for energy conservation and alternative energy sources, in this country and elsewhere, remain unexploited and that this will continue to be the case unless proper policy initiatives are taken.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
substitution interénergétique [nom féminin]
CONT: Le potentiel de conservation et de substitution interénergétique. Certains soutiennent qu'une part importante du potentiel économique de conservation d’énergie et de substitution interénergétique, au Canada et ailleurs, demeure non exploitée et que cette situation durera tant qu'on n’ aura pas pris les mesures appropriées.