English (Environmental Management; Environmental Economics)
energy efficiency potential [correct]
CONT: In the early 1990s a study was completed for the New Brunswick Department of Natural Resources and Energy to determine the extent of the energy efficiency potential in the province and the associated economic and environmental benefits.
OBS: The potential for improving energy efficiency may be described in several ways. The technical potential consists of all commercially available energy efficiency technologies. The economic potential is a sub-set of the technical potential that passes a cost effectiveness criterion, often, by convention, a simple payback time 4 to 5 years.
OBS: energy efficiency potential: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Gestion environnementale; Économie environnementale)
potentiel d’efficacité énergétique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; possibilités d’efficacité énergétique [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Les termes possibilités et potentiel d’efficacité énergétique ne sont pas interchangeables. En effet, le potentiel représente une capacité d’action, de travail ou de production alors que les possibilités sont les moyens dont on peut disposer; ce qu'on peut attendre ou tirer d’une chose ou d’une situation. L'expression possibilité d’efficacité énergétique est généralement au pluriel.
OBS: potentiel d’efficacité énergétique : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada.