English (Nervous System; Clinical Psychology)
generator potential [correct]
CONT: Sensory reception function ... Example of a sensory receptor specialized for sensing pressure-Pacinian (lamellated) corpuscle ... When small amounts of pressure are applied, a graded potential (generator potential) is produced. As pressure increases, the generator potential increases. When the generator potential=about 10mv (threshold), action potentials are produced at the first node followed by repolarization. Additional action potentials are produced as long as the generator potential is above threshold ... Greater potential increases as stimulus strength increases.
French (Système nerveux; Psychologie clinique)
potentiel générateur [correct, nom masculin]