English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production; Soils (Agriculture); Environment)
return to soil [correct, verbe]
CONT: Agricultural production is dependent, in part, on the cycling of nitrogen within the rural environment. ... Before nitrogen can be used by plants, it must be converted into forms that are available to plants; this conversion is called mineralization. The plants take up these mineral forms through their root systems and form plant proteins and other organic forms of nitrogen. Livestock eat crops and produce manure, which is returned to the soil, adding organic and mineral forms of nitrogen to the soil, which can be used again by the next crop.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture); Sols (Agriculture); Environnement)
retourner au sol [correct, verbe]
CONT: L'agriculture est tributaire, en partie, du cycle de l'azote qui s’opère en milieu rural. [...] Avant de pouvoir être assimilé par les végétaux, l'azote doit d’abord être converti en une forme bioassimilable, au cours d’un processus appelé minéralisation. Assimilé par les racines des végétaux, l'azote minéralisé entre dans la composition de protéines végétales et d’autres substances organiques azotées. Les animaux d’élevage consomment les cultures et produisent des déjections qui retournent au sol une part de l'azote sous formes organique et minérale, sous lesquelles il peut à nouveau servir aux cultures.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Producción vegetal; Suelos (Agricultura); Medio ambiente)
devolver al suelo [correct, verbe]