English (Applications of Automation; Artificial Intelligence)
instance segmentation [correct, nom]
CONT: Instance segmentation goes a step further [than semantic segmentation] by not only identifying the category of an object but also delineating its individual boundaries. This allows us to distinguish between multiple instances of the same class. For example, if an image contains multiple cars, instance segmentation would assign a unique label to each car, distinguishing them from one another.
OBS: Instance segmentation is a type of image segmentation.
French (Automatisation et applications; Intelligence artificielle)
segmentation d’instances [correct, nom féminin]; segmentation d’instance [correct, nom féminin]; segmentation par instance [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] il est pertinent de décrire la différence entre la segmentation sémantique et la segmentation d’instance. La segmentation sémantique cherche à décrire de quelle classe sont les pixels d’une image, sans être capable toutefois de faire la différence entre plusieurs éléments d’une même classe dans une image. La segmentation par instance ajoute cette couche d’information supplémentaire aux prédictions, c'est-à-dire pouvoir déterminer les frontières entre plusieurs éléments de la même classe.
OBS: La segmentation d’instances est un type de segmentation d’images.