English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
monetary erosion [correct]
DEF: Loss of currency's purchasing power due to inflation. Also applied to the loss caused by a devaluation of foreign exchange, in relation to other currencies.
OBS: monetary erosion: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
érosion monétaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Perte de pouvoir d’achat d’une monnaie à cause de l'inflation. S’ applique également à la perte provoquée par une dévaluation au change par rapport à d’autres devises.
OBS: érosion monétaire : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
erosión monetaria [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pérdida del poder adquisitivo de una moneda por la inflación. También se puede aplicar a la pérdida causada por una devaluación de los tipos de cambio frente a otras monedas.
OBS: erosión monetaria: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.