English (Pricing Theory; Market Prices; Advertising Agencies and Services)
skimming price [correct]; market skimming price [correct]
DEF: Price set artificially high in the initial phase of a products' introduction to market, in order to take advantage of the novelty value that consumers place upon a product.
OBS: skimming price; market skimming price: terms and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Théorie des prix; Prix (Commercialisation); Agences et services de publicité)
prix d’écrémage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Prix élevé auquel est lancé un produit nouveau. Il vise à attirer une clientèle à pouvoir d’achat élevé, ou bien qui peut conférer au produit une image de marque prestigieuse.
Spanish (Teoría de fijación de precios; Precios (Comercialización); Agencias y servicios de publicidad)
precio de desnatado [nom masculin]
DEF: Precio alto que se fija por parte de una empresa para aprovechar la demanda inicial de consumidores dispuestos a pagar ese precio porque valoran la novedad.
OBS: precio de desnatado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.