English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
stored pressure anti-freeze extinguisher
OBS: Stored Pressure Anti-Freeze and Cartridge Anti-Freeze - USES: Paper, wood and rubbish fires, etc. - These extinguishers are stored pressure with instantaneous action for all Class A fires. To operate, pull the pin and squeeze the lever and a 45 foot stream is immediately projected. Both of the above extinguishers can be used on the outside areas as they will not freeze. The cartridge anti-freeze extinguisher is also used by gently bumping the top on the floor thereby throwing a 45 foot stream where needed.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
extincteur à l’antigel, à pression permanente [nom masculin]
CONT: Extincteurs à l'antigel, à pression permanente, et à pression auxiliaire-UTILISATION : Papier, bois et rebuts-Destinés à tous les feux de la classe A, ces appareils permettent de projeter un jet d’antigel de 45 pieds. Pour actionner l'extincteur à pression permanente, tirer la goupille et presser le levier; dans le cas du modèle à pression auxiliaire, il faut en percuter légèrement le dessus sur le sol. Par rapport aux extincteurs à eau, ces extincteurs ont l'avantage de pouvoir être gardés dans des endroits non chauffés.