English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
emergency power [correct]
DEF: Power which enables the central Parliament in some federations to assume, in times of emergency, legislative authority over areas of activity that in normal times belong to the provincial legislatures.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
compétence en cas d’urgence [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; pouvoir d’urgence [nom masculin]
DEF: Pouvoir qui permet au Parlement central, dans certaines fédérations, d’assumer en temps de crise une compétence législative sur des activités normalement dévolues aux législatures provinciales.
Spanish (Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional))
poderes excepcionales [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]