English (Police)
civil power [correct]
DEF: The justices of the peace, police, and others charged with the preservation of the public peace.
OBS: The armed forces may, very exceptionally, be used in aid of the civil power to preserve the peace.
French (Police)
pouvoir civil [correct, nom masculin]