English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
powers and authority of a commissioner [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pouvoirs d’un commissaire [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.