English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
physical inventory attendance [correct]; attendance at physical inventory counting [correct]; attendance at stocktaking [correct]; inventory attendance [correct]
CONT: Attendance at Physical Inventory Counting. The attendance at such physical inventory counting will enable the auditor to inspect the inventory, to observe compliance with the operation of management's procedures for recording and controlling the results of the count and to provide evidence as to the reliability of management's procedures.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
présence à l’inventaire physique [correct, nom féminin]; présence à l’inventaire matériel [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Surveillance et contrôle exercés par l'auditeur durant le dénombrement des stocks, de manière à pouvoir juger de la quantité et de l'état des marchandises, produits et matières constituant ces stocks.