English (Types of Aircraft; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
gyroscopic phenomenon
OBS: (...) if a force is applied tending to incline the rotor is one direction, the - - causes an actual inclination 90o later in the rotational cycle.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
effet de précession gyroscopique
OBS: ceci lié à l’- - donne lieu à un basculement du rotor vers l’ayant et, par suite, une translation de l’hélicoptère vers l’avant.