English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Medication)
delayed prescription [correct]; deferred prescription [correct]
CONT: Delayed (or deferred) prescriptions can be used as a safety net to allow patients, or parents of children, to fall back on the use of an antibiotic if spontaneous resolution of the symptoms of infection has not occurred. In theory, if parents of children with acute otitis media give adequate analgesia for a day or two, the symptoms should resolve in the majority of cases without needing to resort to the use of antibiotics.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Médicaments)
prescription différée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La prescription différée est principalement évaluée dans le domaine de l'antibiothérapie. La prescription d’un antibiotique peut être différée dans le temps, c'est-à-dire que le prescripteur peut remettre à son patient une ordonnance en lui indiquant dans quelles circonstances précises mais non immédiates ce patient peut utiliser cette ordonnance(éventuellement en indiquant une date dans la rubrique «délivrable à partir de la date précitée ou à partir du» sur l'ordonnance).