English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
extinctive prescription [correct]
CONT: Prescription may be defined as the effect of lapse of time in creating and destroying rights; it is the operation of time as a vestive fact. It is of two kinds, namely (1) positive or acquisitive prescription and (2) negative or extinctive prescription. (Salmond, 12th, p. 435)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
prescription extinctive [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: prescription extinctive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la Justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).