English (Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery)
custom-made device [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Any device specifically made in accordance with a duly qualified medical practitioner's written prescription [that] gives, under his responsibility, specific design characteristics, and [that] is intended for the sole use of a particular patient.
OBS: Mass-produced devices that need to be adapted to meet the specific requirements of the medical practitioner are not considered to be custom-made devices.
OBS: custom-made device: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
dispositif sur mesure [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Tout dispositif destiné à l'usage exclusif d’un patient déterminé, [qui répond] aux exigences d’une prescription écrite d’un médecin dûment qualifié définissant, sous sa propre responsabilité, les caractéristiques particulières de conception du dispositif en question.
OBS: Les dispositifs produits en série devant être adaptés pour convenir aux besoins spécifiques du médecin ne sont pas considérés comme des dispositifs sur mesure.
OBS: dispositif sur mesure : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).