English (Foreign Trade)
trade-balancing requirement [correct]; trade balancing requirement [correct]
DEF: trade-balancing requirements: Requirements imposed on a foreign investor that its imports be limited to an amount equivalent to the locally produced goods it exports.
OBS: Such provisions are explicitly included in the illustrative list of measures regarded as contrary to GATT 1994 annexed to the WTO Agreement on Trade-Related Investment Measures.
OBS: trade-balancing requirement; trade balancing requirement: terms generally used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur)
prescription relative à l'équilibrage des échanges [correct, nom féminin]; prescription relative à l'équilibre des échanges [nom féminin]; prescription relative à l'équilibre de la balance commerciale [nom féminin]
DEF: prescriptions relatives à l’équilibrage des échanges : Obligation pour un investisseur étranger d’importer un volume de marchandises équivalant au volume de marchandises produites localement qu’il exporte.
OBS: prescription relative à l'équilibrage des échanges; prescription relative à l'équilibre des échanges; prescription relative à l'équilibre de la balance commerciale : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
prescripción en materia de nivelación del comercio [nom féminin]