English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
prescriptive right [correct]
CONT: There is a distinction between acquiring of title by adverse possession and the acquiring of a prescriptive right. In the former, title must be through possession. In the latter, a prescriptive right is through the use of the privilege without actual possession. In acquisition of the title by adverse possession, the possession must be exclusive, while in acquisition of a prescriptive right, the use may be in common with the owner or the public. (Berger, 3rd ed., 1983, p. 523).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit acquis par prescription [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: Selon le contexte d’emploi, il est possible de moduler pour que l'équivalent devienne, par exemple dans un titre, «acquisition d’un droit par prescription».
OBS: droit acquis par prescription : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).