English (Foreign Trade)
domestic content requirement [correct]
DEF: A requirement that firms selling a particular product within a particular country must use, as a certain percentage of their inputs, goods produced within that country, a proposition particularly attractive to the auto industry and its workers.
French (Commerce extérieur)
prescription sur la teneur en éléments d’origine locale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Prescriptions voulant que les sociétés qui vendent un produit dans un pays donné doivent utiliser, comme facteurs de production, un certain pourcentage d’éléments originaires de ce pays; exigence particulièrement intéressante pour l’industrie automobile et ses travailleurs.