English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Plate Tectonics)
seismic attenuating zone [correct]
CONT: ... the presence of a seismic attenuating zone at the top of the inner core-possible seismological evidence for a crystal-liquid mush - supports the idea.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Tectonique des plaques)
zone d’atténuation sismique [nom féminin]
CONT: L'existence d’une zone d’atténuation sismique autour du noyau interne(preuve possible d’un mélange liquide-cristal) étaye cette hypothèse.