English (Biochemistry; Immunology; Pollutants)
suspected allergen
OBS: A minute quantity of various suspected allergens is applied to the skin of the patient's forearm, either to the skin by means of a saturated patch (...) or under the skin by injection or by applying the substance to a small scratch.
French (Biochimie; Immunologie; Agents de pollution)
allergène présumé [correct]; allergène incriminé
OBS: L'allergie alimentaire échappe le plus souvent à la preuve biologique, et l'on est amené à la soupçonner devant les caractères explosifs des accidents, grâce à leur reproduction par mise au contact avec l'allergène présumé.