English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Phraseology)
possess a proven track record [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: For a foreign bank wanting to establish a full-service branch, the requirements are essentially the same as for establishing a foreign bank subsidiary, namely: i) have a minimum of $5 billion in worldwide assets; ii) possess a proven track record in international banking; iii) demonstrate a favourable financial performance over the last five years; and iv) be widely held.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Phraséologie)
avoir la capacité éprouvée d’exercer [correct]
CONT: Dans le cas d’une banque étrangère souhaitant établir une succursale à service complet, les exigences sont essentiellement les mêmes que pour établir une filiale de banque étrangère : i) actif global d’au moins 5 milliards de dollars; ii) capacité éprouvée d’exercer des opérations bancaires d’envergure internationale; iii) preuve d’un rendement financier favorable au cours des cinq dernières années; iv) propriété largement détenue.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.