English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
evidence of incumbency [correct]
DEF: ... "evidence of ... incumbency" means (a) in the case of fiduciary appointed by a court ... a copy of the certified court order ... dated not earlier than sixty days before the day a security is presented for transfer; or (b) in the case of any other fiduciary, a copy of a document showing the appointment or other evidence believed by the issuer to be appropriate. [Bank Act].
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
preuve du mandat [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] la «preuve [...] du mandat» s’entend : a) dans le cas du représentant nommé judiciairement, [...] de la copie certifiée du jugement [...] rendu dans les soixante jours avant la présentation pour transfert de la valeur mobilière; b) dans le cas de tout autre représentant, de la copie de tout document prouvant la nomination ou de toute autre preuve que l'émetteur estime suffisante. [Loi sur les banques].