English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
proof of correctness [correct, normalisé]; correctness proving [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A formal mathematic demonstration that the semantics of a program are consistent with the specifications of that program.
OBS: See also: partial correctness, total correctness.
OBS: proof of correctness: standardized by IEEE; correctness proving: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
démonstration d’exactitude [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; preuve de correction [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; preuve d’exactitude [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Démonstration mathématique formelle pour démontrer que la sémantique d’un programme est conforme aux spécifications de ce programme.
OBS: Voir également : exactitude partielle, exactitude totale.
OBS: démonstration d’exactitude; preuve de correction : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.