English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence; Law of Estates (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
evidence of collateral circumstances [correct]; evidence of surrounding circumstances [correct]
CONT: The principal varieties of explanatory evidence are ... evidence of surrounding or collateral circumstances, as where evidence is given of the state of a testator's family, in order to explain the provisions of his will.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve; Droit successoral (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
preuve explicative des circonstances concomitantes [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Preuve exégétique fondée sur les circonstances particulières entourant la rédaction du document.