English (Trade Names; Postal Correspondence)
Registered Mail [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, Canada]
DEF: A [Canada Post shipping and delivery] service that provides the sender with a mailing receipt[,] secures the signature of the addressee [and] a print of the signature, and [confirms] the date upon delivery of the item.
OBS: Registered Mail: Trademark of Canada Post. The name is followed by the letters "TM" in uppercase and superscript.
French (Appellations commerciales; Objets de correspondance (Postes))
Courrier recommandé [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, Canada]
DEF: Service [d’expédition et de livraison de Postes Canada qui] procure à l'expéditeur une preuve de dépôt, [qui] garantit la signature et l'imprimé du nom du destinataire et [qui confirme] la date de livraison.
OBS: Courrier recommandé : Marque de commerce de Postes Canada. Le nom est suivi des lettres «MC» en majuscules et en exposant.