English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
extrinsic evidence [correct]; parol evidence [correct]; evidence aliunde [correct]; extraneous evidence [correct]
DEF: Evidence of statements or circumstances of facts not referred to in a document which may explain or vary its meaning. (Curzon, p. 124)
CONT: Extrinsic or parol evidence is evidence given to explain, vary or contradict a document, being derived from some other source than the document itself.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve extrinsèque [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: preuve extrinsèque : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).