English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
evidence to prove intention [correct]
OBS: Evidence of intention is as a rule only admissible to explain latent ambiguities: thus where a testator gives a legacy to William Smith, evidence is admissible to prove which William Smith he intended. (Jowitt's, p. 730)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve d'intention [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: preuve d’intention : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).