English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
lay opinion evidence [correct]; non-expert opinion evidence [correct]
OBS: If the witness is not testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of opinion or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are (a) rationally based on the perception of the witness and (b) helpful to a clear understanding of his testimony or the determination of a fact in issue. (Black's, p. 985)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve d’opinion de profane [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; témoignage d’opinion de profane [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: preuve d’opinion de profane; témoignage d’opinion de profane : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).