English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Relations)
rejected asylum seeker [correct, nom]; applicant whose claim to regugee protection has been rejected [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: An applicant whose claim to refugee protection has been rejected may present only new evidence that arose after the rejection or was not reasonably available, or that the applicant could not reasonably have been expected in the circumstances to have presented, at the time of the rejection.
OBS: applicant whose claim to refugee protection has been rejected: phraseology found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Relations internationales)
demandeur d’asile rejeté [correct, nom masculin]; demandeur d’asile débouté [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le demandeur d’asile débouté ne peut présenter que des éléments de preuve survenus depuis le rejet ou qui n’ étaient alors pas normalement accessibles ou, s’ils l'étaient, qu'il n’ était pas raisonnable, dans les circonstances, de s’attendre à ce qu'il les ait présentés au moment du rejet.
OBS: demandeur d’asile débouté : terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.