English (Sales (Marketing); Merchandising Techniques)
pre-selling [correct]
OBS: presell: to precondition (as merchandise or customer) by advertising and devices of salesmanship for a subsequent purchase.
French (Vente; Techniques marchandes)
prévente [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Technique de vente par laquelle on permet au client de faire l’essai de l’objet à acheter avant d’en faire l’acquisition.