English (Epidemiology)
prophylactic [correct, adjectif]; preventive [correct, voir observation, adjectif]
DEF: Tending or intended to prevent the occurrence of disease.
OBS: Though often used as synonymous with preventive, it has been suggested that prophylactic be applied to substances and preventive to actions.
French (Épidémiologie)
prophylactique [correct, adjectif]; préventif [correct, voir observation, adjectif]
DEF: Qui prévient l’apparition d’une maladie.
OBS: Lorsqu'on parle d’une action, on préférera le terme «préventif». Le terme «prophylactique» sera réservé d’une substance.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
profiláctico [correct, adjectif]
DEF: [Dícese del] producto que sirve para conservar la salud de un ser vivo.