English (Morphology and General Physiology)
nucleus basalis magnocellularis [correct]; NBM [correct]; NbM [correct]
CONT: Several neuropeptides are widely distributed in regions of the central nervous system (CNS) which are associated with cognitive functions. Multiple studies on postmortem Alzheimer's disease (AD) brains have shown depleted neuropeptide content and morphological abnormalities of somatostatin (SS)-containing interneurons in the hippocampus and the cerebral cortex ... AD patients were found to have reduced 125I-Tyr11-SS-14 receptor densities in the frontal cortex ,.. Excitotoxic lesion of the nucleus basalis magnocellularis (NbM) with ibotenic acid transiently decreased neocortical SS receptor binding densities indicating that a subpopulation of SS receptors is located on cholinergic afferents ...
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
noyau basal magnocellulaire [correct, nom masculin]; NBM [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le noyau basal de Meynart, siège de dégénérescence importante dans les démences séniles de type Alzheimer, est source principale de l'innervation cholinergique du néocortex. La stimulation du noyau basal magnocellulaire(NBM), son équivalent chez le rat, induit de fortes augmentations du débit sanguin cortical sous-tendues par des mécanismes cholinergiques et nitrergiques.