English (Government Accounting; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
enterprise Crown corporation [correct]
DEF: A corporation which is not dependent on parliamentary appropriations and whose principal activity and source of revenues is the sale of goods and/or services to outside parties.
OBS: These include selected corporations listed in Part I and all the corporations listed in Part II of Schedule III of the Financial Administration Act, the Bank of Canada and the Canadian Wheat Board. An enterprise Crown corporation is ultimately accountable to Parliament, through a minister of the Crown, for the conduct of its affairs. Most of the enterprise Crown corporations listed in Schedule III to the Financial Administration Act are agents of Her Majesty in right of Canada.
French (Comptabilité publique; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société d’État entreprise [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Société qui n’ est pas dépendante de crédits parlementaires et dont l'activité première et principale source de revenus consiste en la vente de biens et la prestation de services à des tiers.
OBS: Celles-ci incluent les sociétés sélectionnées et énumérées à la partie I et toutes les sociétés énumérées à la partie II de l’annexe III de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques, la Banque du Canada, et la Commission canadienne du blé. Une société d’État entreprise doit rendre compte au Parlement, par l’intermédiaire d’un ministre d’État, de la conduite de ses affaires. La majorité des sociétés d’État entreprises énumérées à l’annexe III de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques sont mandataires de Sa Majesté du chef du Canada.