English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
inducible promoter [correct]
DEF: The activation of a promoter in response to either the presence of a particular compound, i.e. the inducer, or to a defined external condition, e.g. elevated temperature.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
promoteur inductible [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Promoteur [activé] en réponse à la présence d’un composé particulier (l’inducteur) ou à une condition externe définie (température élevée).