English (Effects of Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
detrimental environmental impact [correct]
CONT: Under the Environment Management Act, "where the minister considers that a person proposes to do anything that would have a detrimental environmental impact, and that the environmental impact cannot be assessed from information available to the Minister, he may require the person to supply an environmental impact assessment in respect of that thing, in accordance with the regulations".
French (Effets de la pollution; Mesures antipollution)
répercussion nuisible sur l’environnement [nom féminin]; impact nuisible sur l’environnement [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: En vertu de [l'Environment Management Act], si le Ministre pense qu'un projet peut avoir des répercussions nuisibles sur l'environnement et que celles-ci ne peuvent pas être évaluées à partir des renseignements dont il dispose, il peut demander à son promoteur de lui fournir une évaluation de ces répercussions, conformément au règlement.