English (Liver and Biliary Ducts; Biochemistry)
augmenter of liver regeneration [correct]; ALR [correct]
CONT: Liver-derived Growth Factors. Starzl and his colleagues at the Thomas E. Starzl Transplantation Institute were first to clone and characterize a novel growth factor from regenerating rat livers called "Augmenter of Liver Regeneration" or ALR. This molecule was subsequently cloned in mice and in humans.
French (Foie et voies biliaires; Biochimie)
promoteur de regénération hépatique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les facteurs qui initient la régénération hépatique demeurent inconnus, mais peuvent inclure une dépolarisation hépatique, un accroissement du débit sanguin, une destruction de la matrice hépatique(avec libération des facteurs de croissance) et une augmentation de la production ou de l'expression des promoteurs de croissance par rapport aux inhibiteurs.