English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
neglect of older adults [correct]; older adult neglect [correct]; neglect of older people [correct]; older people neglect [correct]; neglect of older persons [correct]; older person neglect [correct]; neglect of elders [correct]; elder neglect [correct]
CONT: Elder emotional mistreatment can be regarded as mistreatment caused by the deliberate neglect of the emotional needs of the elderly by their main caregivers. In the Ecological Theory of Aging, the neglect of older adults by primary caregivers is considered as mistreatment of older adults in the home environment or social environment, which can adversely affect the mental health of older adults and, thus, reduce their life satisfaction.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
négligence envers l’adulte âgé [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; négligence envers les adultes âgés [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; négligence envers la personne âgée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; négligence envers les personnes âgées [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; négligence envers l’aîné [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; négligence envers les aînés [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; négligence à l’égard de l’adulte âgé [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; négligence à l’égard des adultes âgés [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; négligence à l’égard de la personne âgée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; négligence à l’égard des personnes âgées [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; négligence à l’égard de l’aîné [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; négligence à l’égard des aînés [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: négligence envers l'adulte âgé; négligence envers les adultes âgés; négligence envers la personne âgée; négligence envers les personnes âgées; négligence envers l'aîné; négligence envers les aînés; négligence à l'égard de l'adulte âgé; négligence à l'égard des adultes âgés; négligence à l'égard de la personne âgée; négligence à l'égard des personnes âgées; négligence à l'égard de l'aîné; négligence à l'égard des aînés : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).