English (Soil Science)
soil complex
OBS: A mapping unit used in detailed and reconnaissance soil surveys where two or more defined soil units are so intimately intermixed geographically that it is impractical, because of the scale used, to separate them.
French (Science du sol)
complexe de sols
OBS: Unité cartographique employée en prospection systématique ou de reconnaissance, pour représenter deux ou plusieurs unités pédologiques définies qui s’entrecoupent à tel point géographiquement qu'il est impossible de les représenter séparément à l'échelle employée.