English (Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
magnetic prospecting [correct]; geomagnetic prospecting [correct]
DEF: A technique of applied geophysics: a survey is made with a magnetometer, on the ground or in the air, which yields local variations, or anomalies, in magnetic-field intensity. These anomalies are interpreted as to the depth, size, shape, and magnetization of geologic features causing them.
OBS: Most magnetic prospecting is now carried on with airborne instruments.
French (Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
prospection magnétique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Prospection magnétique. En dehors des écarts d’ensemble du champ magnétique mesuré à la surface du globe, par rapport à celui d’un dipôle [...], des anomalies régionales, ou locales, peuvent être relevées avec des magnétomètres de terrain [...] Ces derniers servent également aux mesures aéroportées ou marines [...]