English (Pharmacology; Musculoskeletal System)
antiresorptive agent [correct]
CONT: There are no studies comparing the efficacy of antiresorptive agents (estrogen, calcitonin, and biphosphonates) with one another. Current information suggests that they have similar positive effects on bone mass through their suppression of osteoclastic bone resorption.
French (Pharmacologie; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
inhibiteur de la résorption osseuse [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Calcitonine : elle inhibe la résorption osseuse et a un effet calciurique.
OBS: Inhibiteurs des prostaglandines : l'indométacine est actif sur l'hypercalcémie de la souris porteuse d’un fibrosarcome et diminue son taux sanguin de prostaglandine.