English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Pipes and Fittings)
casing protector [correct]; thread protector [correct]
DEF: The short, threaded nipples that are screwed into the open end of the coupling and over the threaded end to protect the threads from damage and dirt accumulation.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Tuyauterie et raccords)
protecteur de tubage [nom masculin]; protecteur de filetage [nom masculin]; embout protecteur de filetage [nom masculin]