English (Citizenship and Immigration; Rules of Court)
refugee claimant [correct]; refugee protection claimant [correct]; refugee status claimant [correct]
CONT: International law and Canadian legislation provide a framework for identifying whether a person needs protection. Refugee claimants must first approach Canadian officials, who will determine whether they meet certain criteria for referral to the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Règles de procédure)
demandeur d’asile [correct, nom masculin]; demanderesse d’asile [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Quant à l'application des Directives fondées sur le sexe, celles-ci établissent qu'une demanderesse d’asile peut démontrer qu'il est objectivement déraisonnable pour elle de solliciter la protection de son État.
OBS: demanderesse d’asile : désignation réservée au contexte judiciaire.