English (Rehabilitation (Medicine); Physiotherapy)
active mobilization [correct]; active mobilisation [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: Early mobilization after repair of the flexor tendons is a well-established principle, but should it be active or active and passive. Fifty five patients had an early active mobilization, the wrist being protected by a splint at 30º flexion, the metacarpo-phalangeal joints at 70º and both interphalangeal joints in extension.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine); Physiothérapie)
mobilisation active [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mobilisation effectuée par les mouvements volontaires du sujet.
CONT: Le principe d’une mobilisation précoce après réparation des tendons fléchisseurs a été établi, doit-elle être passive ou activopassive? Cinquante-cinq patients ont eu une mobilisation active précoce [...] avec orthèse de protection, poignet et flexion à 30º [...]