English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
up-armouring kit [correct]
CONT: Thyssen Henschel of Germany has also developed an M113 up-armouring kit - it weighs about 760 kg and allows the M113 to retain its amphibious characteristics - while Blohm und Voss tackled the Leopard 1A3 main battle tank.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
kit de protection additionnelle [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En Allemagne, Thyssen Henschel a développé un kit de protection additionnelle pour M113 qui pèse environ 760kg et conserve au véhicule sa capacité amphibie, et Blohm und Voss un blindage pour Leopard 1A3.