English (Scientific Research Equipment; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Microbiology and Parasitology)
all-culture broth [correct]; all culture broth [correct, voir observation]; AC broth [correct]
CONT: All Culture Broth. A. C. Broth is recommended to cultivate a wide variety of microorganisms and may be used as an unofficial sterility test medium. ... Composition: ascorbic acid (0.2 g/L), beef extract (3 g/L), dextrose (5 g/L), malt extract (3 g/L), proteose peptone (20 g/L).
OBS: AC broth does not have agar.
OBS: AC broth is used for cultivating a wide variety of microorganisms (aerobic, anaerobic and microaerophilic) and for the sterility testing of turbid or viscous solutions and other materials not containing mercurial preservatives. ... AC broth possesses growth-promoting properties for a wide variety of microorganisms. ... AC medium does not exhibit the toxicity shown by media containing sodium thioglycollate. ... AC broth is suitable for use in the detection of obligately aerobic contaminants in biologicals and other products. AC broth is also useful in the isolation and cultivation of many common pathogenic and saprophytic aerobes. The medium can be used to test the sterility of biologicals and solutions that do not contain mercurial preservatives. (Fluid thioglycollate medium should be employed for the sterility testing of solutions containing mercurial preservatives.)
OBS: Unlike agar-based mediums, broths are liquid.
OBS: all culture broth: For clarity, this term would be better hyphenated (all-culture broth).
OBS: AC broth: term taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement médico-chirurgical; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bouillon toutes cultures [proposition, nom masculin]; bouillon AC [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Il s’agit d’un milieu de culture microbiologique nutritif liquide (un bouillon nutritif) d’utilisation générale (non sélectif), c.-à-d. qui sert à cultiver une large gamme de micro-organismes (bactéries aérobies, anaérobies ou micro-aérophiles). Il est empirique (on ne connaît pas sa composition avec précision puisqu’il n’est pas purement synthétique). Celui qui est fabriqué par les laboratoires Sigma-Aldrich contient des peptones, des extraits de bœuf et de malt, ainsi que du dextrose, de l’acide ascorbique. Tous ces ingrédients offrent un milieu favorable à la croissance rapide des diverses bactéries. Ce milieu sert notamment à vérifier la stérilisation de solutions et de matériaux ne contenant aucun agent conservateur (antimicrobien) à base de mercure.
OBS: Un «milieu» de culture bactérienne peut être solide (appelé «gélose») ou liquide (appelé «bouillon»). Lorsque le milieu en question est à base d’agar, donc solide, il serait préférable d’indiquer «gélose». On pourrait alors parler de «gélose toutes cultures». Dans le cas du milieu de culture liquide (bouillon) équivalent (milieu sans agar), on pourrait parler de «bouillon toutes cultures».
OBS: bouillon AC : L’abréviation anglaise «AC» signifie «all culture», c’est-à-dire «toutes cultures».
OBS: Il convient de rappeler qu’il n’existe pas de milieu de culture universel, c’est-à-dire un milieu qui permet la croissance de toutes les bactéries. Les milieux d’usage général favorisent la croissance de bactéries qui n’ont pas d’exigence particulière.
OBS: bouillon AC : terme tiré d’un catalogue de compagnie canadienne d’équipement de laboratoire.