English (Scientific Instruments; Interplanetary Space Exploration)
superpressure balloon [correct]
CONT: Recent advances in composite balloon materials have greatly enhanced the prospects for very long duration balloon flights, which could open up new windows for astronomy. Balloon observatories would be cheaper than telescopes on planes and much cheaper than satellites: NASA, always on the lookout for ways to save money, is asking the community to come up with a 'strawman payload' for such an - as yet undefined - mission. A prototype superpressure balloon could support a ~1 ton scientific payload at >110,000 feet altitude for >100 days (~5 circumnavigations of the globe). This configuration could maintain stable altitude from day to night without ballast.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Exploration interplanétaire)
ballon surpressurisé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il s’agit ici de tester le vol d’un ballon surpressurisé pour étudier l’atmosphère et la surface de Mars, ainsi que le mécanisme de déploiement et de gonflage (des prises de vue devant permettre de s’assurer du bon déroulement des opérations). Le ballon sera déjà autonome, puisqu’il pourra contrôler son altitude. Des capacités limitées de navigation lui permettront aussi de connaître sa position, sa vitesse et son attitude (c’est à dire son orientation). Le ballon emportera une caméra pour obtenir des images de la surface et un modèle d’une plate-forme à instruments qui pourrait comporter un spectromètre et un magnétomètre.