English (Analytical Chemistry)
electron donor [correct]; donor [correct]
DEF: An atom or part of a molecule which supplies both electrons of a duplet forming covalent bond.
CONT: Lewis bases (electron donors) are classified as soft if they have high polarizability, low electronegativity, are easily oxidized, or possess low-lying empty orbitals. They are classified hard if they have the opposite tendencies.
French (Chimie analytique)
donneur d’électron [correct, nom masculin]; donneur [correct, nom masculin]; donneur de doublets [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Réenvisageons la réaction la plus simple de neutralisation dans l’eau : action de NH3 ou OH - sur le proton H +, qui ne possède aucun électrode de valence, puisqu’il résulte de la perte d’un électron de l’atome H, qui n’en possède qu’un. [...] Ainsi NH3 et OH - sont des donneurs d’électrons et H + un accepteur.
OBS: donneur. Atome ou groupement fournissant les deux électrons d’une liaison de coordinence.