English (Emergency Management; Police)
emergency response team [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]; ERT [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]; emergency response unit [correct, normalisé]; ERU [correct, normalisé]; ERU; special weapons and tactics team [correct, normalisé]; SWAT team [correct, normalisé]; emergency task force [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A team of highly-trained members of controlling forces that uses specialized weapons, equipment and tactics to resolve urgent, extremely high-risk or potentially violent situations that require a highly integrated and coordinated tactical response.
OBS: Since many Canadian police departments have established their own units under various names, the choice of the term to use depends on the organization.
OBS: SWAT team: The term "SWAT team" is more commonly used in the United States.
OBS: emergency response team; ERT; emergency response unit; ERU; special weapons and tactics team; SWAT team; emergency task force: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: emergency response team; ERT: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des urgences; Police)
équipe d’intervention d’urgence [correct, nom féminin, normalisé, uniformisé]; EIU [correct, nom féminin, normalisé, uniformisé]; unité d’intervention d’urgence [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; UIU [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; UIU; groupe tactique d’intervention [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; GTI [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; GTI; groupe d’armes spéciales et tactique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; équipe tactique d’intervention [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; équipe d’armes spéciales et tactique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Groupe composé de membres des forces de l’ordre qui ont reçu un entraînement très poussé et qui utilisent des armes, de l’équipement et des tactiques spécialisés pour résoudre des situations urgentes, à risque extrême ou potentiellement violentes exigeant une réponse tactique hautement intégrée et coordonnée.
OBS: Puisque de nombreux services de police canadiens ont mis en place leurs propres groupes sous des noms différents, le choix du terme à employer dépend de l'organisation.
OBS: équipe d’intervention d’urgence; EIU; unité d’intervention d’urgence; UIU; groupe tactique d’intervention; GTI; groupe d’armes spéciales et tactique; équipe tactique d’intervention : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: équipe d’intervention d’urgence; EIU : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.