English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
pyroclastism [correct]
CONT: Rocks associated with pyroclastism: 1. Tuff: mostly ash and dust, fine fragments. 2. Breccia: made of large rock fragments. 3. Pumice: spun glass around holes, lightweight. 4. Scoria: basaltic cinders ...
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
pyroclastie [nom féminin]
OBS: pyroclastique : S’ applique aux débris de roches volcaniques éjectés par les volcans ou transportés par le vent, et dont l'accumulation donne des roches pyroclastiques [...]